Wednesday, March 22, 2006

Hypocritical Canadian Lawmakers
Christians don't rate asylum... but homosexuals do

First I had to try to figure out the Canadian fascination with Curling (which I have yet to do) and now I have to make heads or tails of their ridiculous asylum laws.

OK... lemme see if I have this straight; if a certain sodomite gets bitch-slapped and is called a "fag" in whatever nation, said Rump Ranger can seek asylum up in The Great White North. To wit: refugees claiming homosexual persecution are assured of finding protection in Canada. Although sexual orientation is not specified under Canada's legislation, the category "membership in a particular social group" allows claims on grounds of sexual orientation.

Hmmm.... But Canada's IRB (Immigration and Refugee Board) routinely fails to recognize the claim of refugee status from Egyptian Coptic Christians (both Catholic and Orthodox Copts). In one case, the claimant sought refugee status after being beaten by a group of Muslim men because he's a Christian. A Muslim member of the IRB heard his claim, and denied him refuge (what a shocker). His case was appealed and he will receive another hearing. Well isn't that swell of the IRB.

But I guess I shouldn't be too rough on the Canadians. As crappy as their immigration laws may be, at least they enforce them.

Georgie-porgie, are ya listening?

1 Comments:

Blogger Paul, just this guy, you know? said...

We gotta keep an eye on the Canadians. Some of them even want to regulate church teaching by legislation.

1:09 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home